Parole in Place
[…] In order to adjust, U non-immigrants must demonstrate:

(a) Lawful admission to the U.S. as a principal or derivative in U status (U-1, U-2, U-3, U-4, or U-5 non-immigrant status);

(b) U status at the time of application, OR accrual of at least 4 years in interim relief status;

(c) Continuous presence in the U.S. for 3 years;

(d) Is not inadmissible;

(e) Has not “unreasonably refused to provide assistance to an official or law enforcement agency…after the alien was granted U non-immigrant status, as determined by the Attorney General, based on affirmative evidence” (8 CFR § 245.24(b)(5));

(f) That a favorable exercise of discretion is “justified on humanitarian grounds, to ensure family unity, or is in the public interest” (8 CFR § 245.24(b)(6));

An applicant may NOT adjust if:

(a) They participated in Nazi persecution, genocide, or any act of torture or extra-judicial killing (other grounds of inadmissibility do not preclude adjustment).